Ardington Archives LLP Privacy Policy

Definitions

In this policy the following terms have the following meanings:

‘data protection legislation’ means (a) unless and until it is no longer directly applicable in the UK, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (GDPR) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK; and (b) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998;

‘data controller’ has the meaning defined in the data protection legislation, for which purpose the data controller is Ardington Archives LLP whose registered office address is at White Horse Business Park, Ware Road, Stanford-in-the-Vale, Faringdon, SN7 8NY;

‘data processor’ has the meaning defined in the data protection legislation;

‘personal data’ has the meaning defined in the data protection legislation.

Basis on which personal data is collected and processed

Ardington Archives LLP (‘We’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will comply with all applicable requirements of the data protection legislation. This policy is in addition to, and does not relieve, remove or replace, our obligations under the data protection legislation.

This policy, together with our document storage agreement and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us (whether through our website or otherwise), will be processed by us. It also sets out the scope, nature and purpose of processing. Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website at www.ardingtonarchives.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by communicating with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe for any of our services, subscribe for newsletters or other updates, search for a product or service, place an order with us, make an enquiry, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and employer.
  1. Information we collect about you. In connection with each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs); methods used to browse away from the page; and any phone number used to call our customer service number;
  • information we receive as a result of work carried out with third parties, including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors that provide technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. 

How we use the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. Information you give to us is used for the following purposes:
  • to fulfil our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you and/or to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  1. Information we collect about you is used for the following purposes:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we deliver to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  1. Information we receive from other sources may be combined with the types of information listed in paragraphs 1 and 2 above and this information may be used both separately and in combination for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order: (a) to comply with any legal obligation; or (b) to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or (c) to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our customers, or others, including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Your rights

We will ensure that we obtain all necessary appropriate consents to enable lawful processing and transfer of your personal data.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you prior to collecting your personal data if we intend to use it, or disclose it to any third party, for these purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking the relevant boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data or by contacting us at enquiries@ardingtonarchives.co.uk with a request to this effect.

Our obligations

  1. We will ensure that we have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures, reviewed and approved by us regularly, to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data, appropriate to the harm that might result from the unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction or damage and the nature of the personal data to be protected, having regard to the state of technological development and the cost of implementing any measures. These measures may include, where appropriate, pseudonymising and encrypting personal data, ensuring confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of our systems and services, ensuring that availability of and access to personal data can be restored in a timely manner after an incident, and regularly assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of the technical and organisational measures adopted by us.
  1. We will ensure that:
  • we comply with our obligations under the data protection legislation with respect to security, breach notifications, impact assessments and consultations with supervisory authorities or regulators;
  • all personnel who have access to and/or process personal data are obliged to keep the personal data confidential;
  • we notify you without undue delay on becoming aware of a personal data breach.
  • at your written direction, we will delete or return personal data and copies thereof to you unless required by applicable law to store the personal data;
  • we will maintain complete and accurate records and information to demonstrate our compliance with this policy.
  1. We will not transfer any personal data outside of the EEA unless all of the following conditions are fulfilled:
  • we and the business partner, supplier or sub-contractor to which such personal data is transferred (hereinafter the ‘transferee’) have provided appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer;
  • you have enforceable rights and effective legal remedies following such transfer;
  • the transferee complies with its obligations under the data protection legislation by providing an adequate level of protection in respect of any personal data that is transferred; and
  • the transferee complies with reasonable instructions notified to it in advance by us with respect to the processing of the personal data.

Access to information

The data protection legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. We will respond promptly to any access request made by you. 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to enquiries@ardingtonarchives.co.uk.